Augmentas Group is committed to ensuring that your personal data and privacy is protected. Personal Data refers to any data that can identify you as a living individual.

We have set out and updated our Privacy Policy so that you can be clear on what we use your information for. At all times, this will be only in accordance with the data privacy laws (such as the General Data Protection Regulation in the UK and EU countries, 25 May 2018).

 

Data Controller

Augmentas Group is the Data Controller of the information you provide us and is registered with the information commissioner’s office (certificate no: ZA320271) for the products and services we provide you.

 

Data Protection Officer.

Based on Augmentas Group’s current activities and business purpose, there is no mandatory requirement for an official Data Protection Officer under the GDPR in the UK. However, Augmentas Group recognises the importance of this role, and the Operations Manager has assumed those responsibilities. This role has full support and direct access to the senior management team.

 

How to contact us

If you have concerns about the way Augmentas Group is handling your user personal information, please let us know immediately. We want to help you.

You may contact us directly at info@augmentasgroup.com with the subject line “Privacy Concerns”. If you wish to opt out from emails, please contact us with the subject line “Opt-Out”. We will respond promptly – within 2 weeks of receiving your request.

Our data protection officer is contactable by email at lynette.toop@augmentasgroup.com, or by post, or telephone (up-to-date address and phone number are on our website).

 

Privacy Policy amendments

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, by updating this page. If you would like to stay up to date, please visit this page, as we will post any changes here. We will issue a notification or other form of communication should this policy fundamentally change, though no changes which would impede or contravene any laws will be made.  In addition to any communications sent, you can also periodically check this page for the last update provided, so you can determine when the policy was last amended or updated.

 

Your rights in relation to the data we hold about you

Augmentas Group will keep the data about you for as long as it is believed to be accurate and up to date. You have the following rights:

  1. The right to be provided with clear, transparent, and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. Therefore, we are providing you with the information in this Policy.
  2. The right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time. An electronic copy of the data we hold will be provided to you (supplied in CSV form to enable portability). The categories of personal data that we may hold will be your name, job title, work email address, company name, work address, or work telephone number.
  3. The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you. We will respond to such a request promptly – within 2 weeks.
  4. ‘The right to be forgotten’, which enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it and that it isn’t required to be held by other laws. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
  5. The right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information that isn’t required to be held by other laws. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but cannot use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
  6. The right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (e.g. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).
  7. The right to ‘opt-out’ / withdraw your consent at any time, even though you have given your consent previously. If you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data (with your consent up to that point) is unlawful. This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your data with the supervisory authority who is the Information Commissioner’s Office .

If you want us to take any steps with regards to your rights (listed above), please use these methods of contact listed in the section “How to contact us”.

 

For Associates

As an associate, it may be necessary to process Personal Data which includes sensitive information, such as your health records, that is either provided by you or others about you. In that case, we will always ask for your consent before processing such information. Before we process your Personal Data, we test to ensure that our processing is necessary and that your fundamental rights of privacy are not outweighed by our legitimate interests. We maintain a record of these tests and you have a right to find out more about the information held by contacting  info@augmentasgroup.com

In most cases though, we will be using your personal data to:

 

For Clients and Suppliers

We retain records of our transactions with you and where applicable, we use such records for the purposes of:

 

Sources of Personal Data

The following include the different sources from which we may collect your Personal Data.

Directly from you. For example:

From an agent/third party acting on your behalf. For example:

Through publicly available sources. For example:

By reference or word of mouth. For example:

 

Retaining Personal Data

We hold your data for a maximum of 2 years. After this period, if no meaningful contact has been made, we will delete your data from our systems. The only exception to this is where we have had meaningful contact with you, if we have placed you in a permanent or interim role, or if we believe (in good faith) that the relevant regulators and/or legal obligations requires us to keep it for longer.

Examples of “meaningful contact” includes (but is not necessarily limited to):

 

Your data can also be removed at any time by request.

 

Transferring data internationally.

We may transfer data we have collected from you to third-party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of any such transfers. We will only transfer your data outside the EEA to countries which the European Commission believes offer an adequate level of protection to you or where appropriate safeguards have been put in place to preserve the privacy of your data. Please be aware that such countries which are outside of EEA may not have the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, however our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

By using and/or submitting your personal information into the website you consent to the transfer of your personal data to third party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).

 

Disclosure

We may also disclose information we collect to law enforcement, other government authorities, or third parties as required by the laws that may apply to us. We may do this as provided for under contract or as we deem reasonably necessary to provide our services. In these circumstances, we take reasonable efforts to notify you before we disclose information that may reasonably identify you or your organisation, unless prior notice is prohibited by applicable law or is not possible or reasonable in the circumstances.

 

Communication

We will continue to contact you regarding recruitment related services which we believe will be of interest to you. The basis for these communications will be our legitimate interest and/or “soft opt-in” consent. In the interests of clarity, a “soft opt-in” applies where you have previously either actively engaged with us:

  1. by submitting a job application/CV or
  2. By briefing us on a job vacancy.

We are permitted to market relevant products and services to you unless you inform us of your wish to opt out (which you are entitled to do at any stage). Please note that should we receive any requests from you to erase data or stop processing your information, we may retain a record of such requests as well as the actions taken by us. This will serve as both evidence of our compliance to your request as well as enable us to take steps to curtail any future processing of your data should it be received again from a third-party source.

 

Information about our website (www.augmentasgroup.com)

Personal data submitted on the Augmentas Group website will only be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

By using and/or submitting your personal information into the website you consent that we may use your personal information to:

  1. Send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, by email or similar technology.
  2. Send to you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this by email or similar technology.
  3. Provide other companies with statistical information about our users – but this information will notbe used to identify any individual user.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until it is no longer required, as detailed in the GDPR and UK Data Protection Bill (2018).

Every effort has been made to ensure that a safe and secure email submission process exists, however we do advise those people who use such email forms that they do so at their own risk.

 

Cookies and IP Address policy

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, and browser type, for system administration and because of the communications standards on the internet. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.

Cookies are tiny files which are stored on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet and so forth). This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information stored in one of our cookies does not directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalised web experience.

 

How do we use cookies? A number of our pages use cookies, for example to remember:

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that, some features of this site may not work as intended.

 

Please see the table below for more information on what cookies are used on this site and their purpose:

 

Categories of Use Description
Session and persistent cookies Similar to most websites, we use ‘session cookies’. These cookies only exist for the length of time that you visit our site. They are deleted once you close the browser, along with ‘permanent cookies’ also known as ‘persistent cookies’ which remain stored on your browser ready for use the next time you visit our website.
Authentication We use cookies to help us show you the right information and personalise your experience when you’re logged in.
Security We use cookies to enable and support our security features, and to help us detect malicious activity and violations of our Website Terms and Conditions.
Preferences, features and services Cookies can help you fill out forms on our site quicker.
Performance, Analytics and Research Cookies help us learn when you access our site from other websites, applications, or devices such as your work computer or your mobile device.

 

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish.

If you don’t want cookies placed on your computer or device, there are several ways you can carry out this action; by setting your browser either to reject all cookies; to only allow “trusted” sites to set them, or to accept only those cookies from those websites which you are currently on.

Most web browsers (for example Safari, Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Edge and so forth) will allow you to delete selected / all cookies currently installed on your device. For information on how to do this, please consult your browser help file.

Please remember that if you do delete all your cookies, some features of our products or services, such as remembering your login details, will not work and your experience on our website, products or services may be affected.

 

Social media linking

We have built into our website social media sharing buttons which, when used, will help share web content from this site directly to the social media platform in question. We advise that before using such sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion.

Note that the social media platform you share the Augmentasgroup.com content may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms.

 

Charges

It is our usual practice to provide information free of charge. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will respond as soon as is practicable. This will be within one month of the date when your request is received; however, if the request is likely to take longer for any reason, we will inform you of the likely timeframe at the time.

For any questions surroundings your rights or should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact info@augmentasgroup.com.

 

Complaints

If you are unhappy about any aspect of the way in which your Personal Data is processed by us, please contact us at info@augmentasgroup.com

This does not affect your right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be found at https://ico.org.uk